Privacy Policy

Apperoni provides integrated computer and design consultancy services, including the sale of associated equipment and software, as well as management and related consultancy and training, and has as one of its commitments, the protection of the privacy of personal data collection, in the various areas of its activity. With the entry into force of the General Regulation on Data Protection, Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the commitment of Apperoni in this sense, will be increased


RESPONSIBILITY

Apperoni implements and extends its privacy policy to all data collected by the company, both through its website and personally collected, the level of privacy being similar regardless of how the data is collected.

Apperoni's Privacy Policy describes the relevant points about the data that is collected, for which purposes, as you can consult them, among others.


TERMS OF PRIVACY POLICY

The processing of personal data is processed in a transparent manner and in strict respect for privacy, as well as fundamental rights, freedoms and guarantees, in accordance with the new General Regulation on Data Protection, which repeals Law 67/98, of October 26, and Article 35 of the Constitution of the Portuguese Republic.

Apperoni undertakes to use all the technological means at its disposal to protect the privacy of its customers.


TERMS OF USE OF THE SITE

In the preparation of the website of Apperoni, every effort was made to ensure that the information contained therein is correct, accurate and up-to-date, not guaranteeing, however, that there are no errors. By consulting the information provided, you expressly accept the following terms and conditions:

All information on the site is subject to updates and / or changes without prior notice;

Apperoni reserves the right to revise the terms of use at any time, without prior notice, informing the users of the site subsequently if it changes the privacy policy;

Apperoni is not responsible and does not provide guarantees regarding other sites that can be accessed through links on the Apperoni website. In addition, it is the responsibility of the user to take precautions and to ensure that the information he or she withdraws does not contain harmful characteristics.

The user should be aware of the latest terms of use before using the site and regularly visiting this page.

In case of litigation the user may resort to the regulatory entities, described in the law.


COOKIES

Our cookies policy is part of our privacy policy, which you can consult on our website through the link. This Cookies Policy aims to inform you as a user of our platform that we use cookies to provide you with an optimized, fluid browsing experience tailored to your needs.

Your privacy is very important to us. As such, we have developed this policy so that you can get to know how we use cookies and how you can manage them. "Cookies" are small labels of software that are stored on your computer through the browser, retaining only information related to your preferences, not including, as such, your personal data.

Cookies help determine the usefulness, interest, and number of uses of your websites, enabling faster and more efficient browsing, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.


There are two groups of cookies that can be used:


Permanent cookies - are cookies that are stored at the browser level in your access equipment (PC, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever you re-visit one of our websites. They are generally used to direct navigation to the user's interests, allowing us to provide a more personalized service.

Session cookies - These are temporary cookies that remain in your browser's cookie file until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyze patterns of web traffic, allowing us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.


Cookies are used to:

Strictly needed cookies - Allow you to browse the website and use your applications as well as access secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, some of the services you have requested may not be provided.

Analytical Cookies - Used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics, in order to improve the functioning of the website.

Functional Cookies - Saves user preferences regarding site usage, so you do not need to reconfigure the site each time you visit.

Third-party cookies - Measure application success and efficiency


Advertising Cookies - Directs advertising according to the interests of each user, in order to target the advertising campaigns taking into account the tastes of the users, and also limit the number of times you see the ad, helping to measure the effectiveness of advertising and the success of the organization of the website.


Cookie Management

All browsers allow the user to accept, reject or delete cookies, in particular by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. You can set cookies in the "Options" or "Preferences" menu of your browser.

Please note, however, that by disabling cookies, you can prevent some web services from working properly, affecting, in part or in full, your website navigation.


GLOSSARY

personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person which enables the identification of that natural person. The information collected when someone visits the Apperoni website or enrolls in a professional training course or acquires a service to the company, is considered personal information and falls within the RGPD.


Holders of personal data

The user, a natural or legal person, to whom the data relate and who has used the services. The user will be the person who uses or exploits the services and may request forms of disclosure, namely newsletters, requests for information of services. In any of these situations, Apperoni informs that it also protects personal data and respects the rights of its users.


Responsible for data processing

The person responsible for collecting and processing your personal data is Apperoni, headquartered at Av. Dr. Carlos Bacelar, 968 - 1º 8A, Vila Nova de Famalicão, with the identification number of legal person 513 934 502.


Anonymity

The personal data may be made anonymous, irreversibly, only and only for statistical treatments to be performed by Apperoni.


FORMS OF TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

The legitimacy of Apperoni for data processing is based on:

Consent - By prior, written and express consent, and if such consent is free, informed, specific and unambiguous, your personal data is collected and stored in our database for a period of 5 years. The data collected in the scope of the consent will be used to inform you of the accomplishment of marketing campaigns, launching of new products, events, updating of products, promotions of Apperoni, proceeding for this to the sending of SMS, phone calls, sending of emails, among others.

Contract execution and pre-contractual arrangements - Where the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution, execution and management of the contract concluded with Apperoni, for example, the consultation and analysis of a database of clients to be able to budget the services provided;

Legitimate interest - Where the processing of personal data corresponds to a legitimate interest of the data subject or third parties, such as to respond to a request for contact.


PERIOD OF CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are processed by Apperoni for the legal period required to achieve the defined purpose in the case of contractual obligations.

In the event that there is no legislation that requires the file for a minimum period of time, the data will be stored for 5 years, or until you exercise your right of opposition, right to be forgotten or withdraw consent. After the expiration of the respective storage period, Apperoni will delete its data, either by computer or by physical destruction of its processes, or in some cases, may anonymize them for statistical purposes.


PURPOSES WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Apperoni collects and processes its strictly necessary data, which is requested only when related to the purpose in question, in accordance with its consent and for legitimate purposes, such as:

Provide an appropriate and targeted response to information / proposal requests;

Communicate better with you, for relevant subjects and only as often as necessary, according to the characterization of your data and your preferences;

Comply with business purposes, namely, statistical data to improve the performance of the various services provided;

Billing services / products.


RIGHTS OF DATA HOLDERS

You are entitled, whenever you understand it and free of charge, to ask Apperoni for a period of less than 30 days:

Access to your data - Right to consult or obtain knowledge of what your personal data are treated and information we collect about them, such as, what are the purposes of the treatment, what are the conservation periods, among others. Right to see or obtain a copy, for example of invoices or written agreements in which he is involved.

Rectify your data - Right to request rectification of your personal data that is incorrect or request incomplete personal data, such as address, email, telephone contacts, or others.

Eliminate your data - Right to obtain the cancellation of your personal data, as long as there are no valid grounds for its conservation, for example, the cases in which Apperoni has to keep the data by legal requirement. In this case you will get a response with the reasoning of impossibility.

Request the portability of your data to the entity indicated by you - Right to request the direct transmission of your data to another entity that becomes the new responsible for your personal data.

Opposing data processing - Right to object or withdraw consent at any time to data processing, for example in the case of data processing for marketing purposes, provided that there are no legitimate interests prevail over their interests, rights and freedoms.

Limit the processing of data - Right to request limitation of the processing of their personal data, in the form of suspension of processing in the treatment of certain categories of data or purposes of treatment.

Submit a complaint to the competent authority - Right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority, namely the CNPD - National Commission for Data Protection, by e-mail geral@cnpd.pt


TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Your personal data may be transmitted to entities to whom the data must be communicated for the fulfillment of legal obligations, for example to the Accountant, Tax Authority, Social Security, Occupational Medicine, Hygiene and Occupational Safety. All such communications are made without prior consent.


DATA PROTECTION

Apperoni has implemented appropriate, adequate and adequate organizational, computer and security measures to protect your personal data from destruction, loss, alteration, dissemination, unauthorized access or any other form of accidental or unlawful processing.

In the event of any problem in the protection of your personal data, Apperoni undertakes to notify the entity that regulates the RGPD (the National Data Protection Commission in Portugal) within 72 hours after being aware of the problem and also to their respective holders.

You can exercise your rights through email info@apperoni.com

Apperoni has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted via email: rui.carreira@clauditis.pt


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will be permanently updated in order to reflect the comments received and whenever warranted. When we post changes to this policy we will simultaneously change its "update date". We recommend that you periodically review our privacy policy to keep you informed of how Apperoni protects your Personal Information and to keep you up to date with the information and rights that you see.

Updated April 29, 2019

Version 1.0